#season19 booking now. Maison De L'Orb re-opens April 2019.

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is very important to us.  Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to  understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of  personal information. We respect your privacy and are committed to  precisely following the legal requirements for the processing of your  personal data (EU regulation no. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and  TKG 2003). The following outlines our privacy policy – all your  personal data is processed on this basis.

By using our services and providing your consent in accordance with  this declaration, you confirm that you are 14-years or above and are  able to give valid consent, or you have provided us with a valid  declaration of consent from your legal guardian or solicitors.


 

Your personal data, particularly your

  • master data (last name, first name, place of residence, address,  email address, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, customer  number) and language and license plate),
  • data contained in your travel documents (passport number, passport  data, date of birth, issuing authority, expiration date) and ID data  (personal IDs, driving licenses etc. including issuing authority and  expiry date),
  • data regarding payment type and pertaining to payments, in particular EC-cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  • destinations, hotels, length of stay, contact persons, conditions,  special services, medical data, frequent flyer number, personal  preferences and
  • special data categories such as medical data and data regarding special requirements or marital-/partnership,

are required for our services. In particular, these include bookings  pertaining to travel, guides, restaurants, rental vehicles, transfers,  registries, insurance, events, tours, accreditation, vouchers –  including customer system, invoicing and checking thereof (B2B, B2C,  FIT) – tickets. For these purposes, this data is saved, processed and,  if needed, transferred to third parties. We do not use profiling methods  or make automated decisions. The legal foundations for these data  processing procedures are

  • the fullfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to yourself,
  • consent declarations obtained from yourself,
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations (e.g.  documentation rights and obligations as per finance and accounting, tax  and customs regulations, contract administration, reporting regulations,  legal disputes) as well as Art. 96 TKG
  • and our legitimate interests (e.g. the betterment of our client  services, also within the scope of direct advertising or the perception  of our own legal interests).

 

The length for which the data is saved is  calculated in accordance with the length of our business relationship,  the declarations of consent, as provided by yourself, as well as the  statutory requirements to preserve records and legal obligations, which  apply to our business. In case of regular business and in the interest  of optimum client services, we must stress that we are committed to  knowing your previously submitted customer wishes so well, that we can  provide lasting and on-going customer satisfaction.


 

Transferring to third parties

In consideration of permissible purposes, your personal data may be  passed on to company-internal processors, who have committed to  complying with the valid data protection standards, or to third parties,  who have been contacted to provide your requested services. Should it  not be possible to comply with European data protection standards – for  instance because in specific cases standard contractual clauses,  arrangements or certifications can’t be guaranteed – then we will notify  you in a timely manner, and will obtain the necessary permission from  you.


 

Website-USAGE

The use of our website is usually possible without providing any  personal information. But your access data is automatically captured and  saved when you access our webpage. This access data can include which  webpage you accessed, any viewed documents, date and time of access, IP  address of the user, data of the pc used for access, particularly the  browser and operating system as well as data size and the successful  access notification, in particular. We use this access data for internal  statistical purposes to guarantee the reliability of our presence and  improve it. The access data will be used for evidence preservation in  case of suspicion of illegal activity.

By entering your personal data into one of our contact forms, you  acknowledge that it is saved and processed by us for the duration of  this concrete enquiry. This applies to the enquiries you submit via our  enquiry-form, the booking-form and emails in particular. We need this  data to process your enquiry and also save your IP address, in these  cases, for evidence preservation. The data is saved provided it is  required to aid with potential supplementary or follow-up questions by  you or us.

The legal basis for this data processing is your declaration of  consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our  legitimate interests and legal requirements of any kind and Art. 96 TKG.


 

Server log files

The provider of our webhost collects and stores information in an  automated fashion in so-called server log files that your browser  transmits to us automatically. The legal basis for this data processing  is our legitimate interests and legal requirements of any kind and Art.  96 TKG. The following information is collected: Your visited pages,  Referrer URL, Time of the server request, Browser type and  version, Operating system of your device, Hostname and IP-adress of the  accessing device.

These data will not be combined with data from other  sources. Technical data may be used for statistical and analysis  purposes and also for security reasons. The server log files will be  stored for 30 days and automatically deleted afterwards. If this data  must be revoked for legal reasons of proof, they are excluded from the  deletion until the incident has been finally clarified.


 

Cookies

We use cookies, which are small elements of texts, which are used for  saving information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised when you  next access the site and contribute considerably to accelerating loading  processes and facilitating the use of our site. The information which  is determined and saved by cookies serves to identify you, but also  analyse your user behaviour. It will be saved on the server of the  relevant provider, who is obligated to uphold our current data  protection standards. The cookies will remain on your end device,  following your visit to our site, provided this hasn’t been disallowed  from the beginning or you haven’t actively deleted cookies.

Actively deactivating cookies may impact the appearance of our  webpage for you. You can also prevent cookies from being saved via the  appropriate settings in your browser. However, if these settings are  activated then we would like to make you aware that you may not be able  to access all features of our website.


 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600,  Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google”). Google  Analytics uses cookies. The information pertaining to your user  behaviour, which is created by the cookie, is generally transferred to  and saved on a Google server in the USA. In the European Union, your IP  address will first be shortened and thus anonymised or at least  pseudonymised. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google  server in exceptional circumstances, where it is then shortened.

Google uses this information to evaluate the website, to create  reports on website activity and provide other services to the website  owner, regarding website use and internet use. The IP address,  transferred from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics, is  not combined with other google data. Google LLC complies with European  data protection law and is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Agreement. In this regard, please also take note of Google’s Privacy Policy and their Terms of Service.

You can stop the data, which has been created by the cookie with  regard to your use of the webpage (incl. IP address), from being  transferred to Google, by downloading and installing the browser-plugin. The plug-in is only available for certain browser programmes, however. Here you can find more information about the data which is used by Google Inc.


 

Third party content

We also use third party content on our website, in order to curate  the most informative and comfortable web experience for you. This  includes the Google routeplanner and Youtube. Due to technical reasons,  these third party providers will receive your IP address. We have no  control over the use of this data by the third party providers. In these  instances, we refer to the privacy statements of the relevant provider.


 

Protective measures

We have implemented organisational and technical protective measures  in places which we continually evaluate and adapt where necessary, to  protect your personal data which is saved and processed by us.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time to  adapt to new developments. The new version is valid from date of  publication on our website. The current version of the privacy statement  can be viewed at any time on our website.

Your rights

You can request access to your personal data, saved by us, at any  time and free of charge. As the person concerned, you have a right to  retraction, information, deletion, correction and restriction of your  personal data, provided we are not bound by a statutory requirement